Nos. 65706-2-I linked w/No. 65401-2-I.
[…] Under CR 60(b)(1) a trial court "may" grant relief for "[m]istakes, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order. . . ." "'Irregularities'" within the meaning of CR 60(b)(1) "concern departures from prescribed rules or regulations" and "involve[] procedural defects unrelated to the merits." Summers v. Dep't of Revenue, 104 Wn. App. 87, 93, 15 P.3d 902 (2001) (citing 4 Lewis h. Orland Karl B. Tegland, Washington Practice: Rules Practice 717 (4th ed. 1992)).
RCW 4.36.240 reads as follows:
The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect.
Here, Umpqua did not comply with the commissioner's ruling, which denied ex parte entry of a judgment, expressed concern about possible pending controversions and exemptions, and required Umpqua to resubmit only after providing additional notice.