Nos. 65706-2-I linked w/No. 65401-2-I.
[…] Instead, Umpqua wrote a letter ex parte to Judge DuBuque, who was the assigned trial judge. That letter, which did not enclose a copy of the commissioner's order, read as follows:
Following up on my message to your bailiff, Alice, today, Umpqua Bank encloses for ex parte entry several judgments and orders to pay on garnishments that are unrelated to the pending exemptions and controversion proceedings before you. In essence, the following five garnishments have been answer[ed] and have not had any exemptions or controversion filed. Thus, according to RCW 6.27.250 "the court shall render judgment for the plaintiff against such garnishee for the amount so admitted. . . ."
. . .