Nos. 65706-2-I linked w/No. 65401-2-I.
[…] The statute contains no express requirement of additional notice to the garnishee before judgment can be entered. Id. Thus, Umpqua contends that its compliance with the statute renders any failure to comply with the commissioner's order harmless and without prejudice to Raymond James. Accordingly, there was no irregularity in obtaining the judgment and no tenable reason for the trial court to set aside the judgment.
RCW 6.27.250(1)(a) provides:
If it appears from the answer of the garnishee or if it is otherwise made to appear that the garnishee was indebted to the defendant in any amount, not exempt, when the writ of garnishment was served, and if the required return or affidavit showing service on or mailing to the defendant is on file, the court shall render judgment for the plaintiff against such garnishee for the amount so admitted or found to be due to the defendant from the garnishee, unless such amount exceeds the amount of the plaintiff's claim or judgment against the defendant with accruing interest and costs and attorney's fees as prescribed in RCW 6.27.090, in which case it shall be for the amount of such claim or judgment, with said interest, costs, and fees. In the case of a superior court garnishment, the court shall order the garnishee to pay to the plaintiff or to the plaintiff's attorney through the registry of the court the amount of the judgment against the garnishee, the clerk of the court shall note receipt of any such payment, and the clerk of the court shall disburse the payment to the plaintiff. In the case of a district court garnishment, the court shall order the garnishee to pay the judgment amount directly to the plaintiff or to the plaintiff's attorney. In either case, the court shall inform the garnishee that failure to pay the amount may result in execution of the judgment, including garnishment.
The argument is without merit. The sole authority cited by Umpqua in support of the proposition is RCW 4.36.240, but that statute, first enacted in 1854, is among those civil procedure statutes that were superseded by the court rules. See RAP 18.22, CR 81(a)(b).