Umeze v. Fidelis Care N.Y.
[…] The contract in its own nature is dependent upon the continued life of both parties. With the natural death of one, or the corporate death of the other, the contract must inevitably end.
People v. Globe Mut. Life Ins. Co., 91 N.Y. 174, 179. Thus, the Agreement was terminated by operation of law upon LOVINA's dissolution in 2000 and not by any action undertaken by Defendants.

Second,

a dissolved corporation is prohibited from carrying on any business "except for the purpose of winding up its affairs," BCL § 1005(a)(1), and thus possesses only limited power "to fulfill or discharge its contracts, collect its assets, sell its assets for cash at public or private sale, discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business, BCL § 1005(a)(2)
172 E. 122 St. Tenants Ass'n v. Schwarz, 73 N.Y.2d 340, 346; see also Schenectady Mun. Hous. Auth. v. Keystone Metals Corp., 245 A.D.2d 725, 727 (holding that "only new business is prohibited") (citations omitted).