Ultimax, Inc. v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] Ohio's Nonconforming New Motor Vehicle Law, OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 1345.71-1345.78 (LexisNexis 2006), "is designed to protect consumers from chronically defective new automobiles. It requires new vehicles to live up to the warranties given by manufacturers." Royster v. Toyota Motor Sales, 92 Ohio St. 3d 327, 328, 750 N.E.2d 531 (2001). Section 1345.72(A) requires a manufacturer to make any repairs that are necessary to correct any defects, reported during the first year of ownership or first 18,000 miles of operation, that make a vehicle not conform to the manufacturer's written warranty. Section 1345.72(B) provides consumers with a remedy to enforce the obligation created in § 1345.72(A), and provides:

If the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer . . . either shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer or shall accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund [the purchase price and incidental damages.]

R.C. § 1345.72(B). "Nonconformity" is defined as "any defect or condition that substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of a motor vehicle to the consumer and does not conform to the express warranty of the manufacturer." R.C. § 1345.71(E).