Ultimax, Inc. v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] Summary judgment is not appropriate on this claim.

C. Consumer Sales Practices Act

Ohio's Consumer Sales Practices Act, OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.01 et seq. (LexisNexis 2006) prohibits unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices. Section 1345.02(A) states: "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." For the Consumer Sales Practices Act to apply, there must be a consumer transaction.