Ulster Sav. Bank v. 28 Brynwood Lane
[…] The defendants claim that the proposed amendments to their counterclaims would resolve 24 of the plaintiff's 32 requests to revise their existing counterclaims.

It is likewise clear that defendants have the right to cite into the case the proposed third-party defendant Ulster Home Mortgage, Ltd. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-110 and Practice Book § 9-22 both provide that "[w]hen a counterclaim raises questions affecting the interests of third parties, the defendant may, and if required by the court shall, cause the third parties to be summoned in as parties to the action."

The plaintiff also argues non justiciability of the issues pleaded in the proposed amended counterclaims "for failure to sensibly identify cognizable claims" as a reason to deny the requested amendments.