1515 MDA 2021 J-A23040-22
[…] In Defendants/Appellants Marlin and Stuart's first issue, they contest the trial court's order of dissolution, as they maintain Delmar and Crystal failed to carry their burden to establish that dissolving the Partnership and, in turn, the consequential partitioning of the Front Farm was appropriate. Without a governing partnership agreement to the contrary, the trial court reviewed the evidence and awarded dissolution in light of Sections 8481(a)(1) and 8481(a)(4)(iii) of Pennsylvania's Uniform Partnership Act. Marlin and Stuart argue, however, that neither Section 8481(a)(1) nor Section 8481(a)(4)(iii) are applicable under the facts of the case. We disagree.
See N.T., 1/29/20, at 17.
Pursuant to the Act's Section 8481(a)(1), a partnership at will is dissolved when "the partnership knows or has notice of a person's express will to withdraw as a partner." 15 Pa.C.S. § 8481(a)(1). Even where a partnership agreement exists, an at-will dissolution does not violate the agreement "[w]here no definite term or particular undertaking is specified in the partnership agreement[.]" Stainton v.