Ulrigg v. State
[…] Stiffarm, 2011 MT 9, 359 Mont. 116, 250 P.3d 300. The State argued that Ulrigg's revocations complied both with the law at the time of disposition, as well as with the retroactive provisions of § 46-18-203, MCA (2011), as amended during the last legislative session. Judges Salvagni and Brown both dismissed Ulrigg's petitions with prejudice. This appeal followed.

¶8 In Stiffarm, we overruled then-existing case law that allowed prosecutors to file petitions to revoke before the start of the suspended sentence. We held that the prior cases were contrary to the plain language of § 46-18-203(2), MCA (1999), which at the time provided: "the petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral." Stiffarm, ¶ 19; see also State v. LeDeau, 2009 MT 276, ¶¶ 19-21, 352 Mont. 140, 215 P.3d 672; State v.