No. 2009AP3030.
[…] See Gansch v. Nekoosa Papers, Inc. , 158 Wis. 2d 743, 750-52, 463 N.W.2d 682 (1990).
¶ 15 A temporary help agency is the "employer" of the temporary employee and thus liable for all compensation and other payments payable to the temporary employee under the WCA. WIS. STAT. § 102.04(2m). A temporary help agency is defined as:
WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.04(2m) states:
A temporary help agency is the employer of an employee whom the temporary help agency has placed with or leased to another employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services. A temporary help agency is liable under s. 102.03 for all compensation and other payments payable under this chapter to or with respect to that employee. . . .
an employer who places its employee with or leases its employees to another employer who controls the employee's work activities and compensates the first employer for the employee's services, regardless of the duration of the services.