No. 2009AP3030.
[…] A temporary help agency is liable under s. 102.03 for all compensation and other payments payable under this chapter to or with respect to that employee. . . .
an employer who places its employee with or leases its employees to another employer who controls the employee's work activities and compensates the first employer for the employee's services, regardless of the duration of the services.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.01(2)(f); see also WIS. STAT. § 102.29(6)(a) ("In this subsection, `temporary help agency' means a temporary help agency that is primarily engaged in the business of placing its employees with or leasing its employees to another employer as provided in s. 102.01(2)(f).").
¶ 16 The temporary help agency provisions also limit a temporary help agency employee's ability to collect worker's compensation and pursue tort actions to recover damages for the employee's work-related injuries. WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.29(6)(b) states:
No employee of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any of the following:
1. Any employer that compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services.
2. Any other temporary help agency that is compensated by that employer for another employee's services.
3. Any employee of that compensating employer or of that other temporary help agency, unless the employee who makes a claim for compensation would have a right under s. 102.03(2) to bring an action against the employee of the compensating employer or the employee of the other temporary help agency if the employees were coemployees.
¶ 17 Accordingly, a temporary employer, such as Peterson, who compensates the temporary help agency for the temporary employee's services is immune from tort liability for the employee's injuries if the employee of the temporary help agency makes a claim for compensation under the WCA. WIS. STAT. § 102.29(6)(b)1.
¶ 18 It is undisputed that Ulrich was an employee of a temporary help agency who made a claim for compensation. Ulrich concedes that APR fits the definition of a temporary help agency under WIS. STAT. §§ 102.29(6)(a) and 102.01(2)(f).