23-cv-6815 (DLI)
[…] Defendants argue that review of the complaint is barred by the doctrine of consular nonreviewability. Defs.' Mot. at 16-23. Consular nonreviewability refers to the “long-standing judicial practice of refusing to review a consular official's decision to issue or withhold a visa.” Am. Acad. of Religion v. Chertoff, 463 F.Supp.2d 400, 417 (S.D.N.Y. Jun. 23, 2006) (citing Saavedra Bruno v. Albright, 197 F.3d 1153, 1159 (D.C. Cir. 1999)). Congress, through its plenary powers, has vested United States consular officers with the exclusive power to issue or deny visas. See, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(9), (16); 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) (“The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of . . . immigration and nationality laws relating to (1) the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas.” (emphasis added)).