Supreme Court No. S-17113 No. 1749
[…] O.K. Lumber Co. v. Providence Wash. Ins. Co., 759 P.2d 523, 526 (Alaska 1988) ("The duty [of good faith and fair dealing] is a product of the fiduciary relationship created by the contract between the insurer and its insured.").
Ulin argues that such a duty arises from the statutes and regulations governing insurance companies. But we have rejected this position as well, explaining that AS 21.36.125 in particular "prohibits acts committed so frequently as to become a trade practice; it does not readily lend itself to enforcement by a private cause of action arising from a single claim."
See AS 21.36.020; AS 21.36.125; AS 21.36.212; 3 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 26.010-.300 (2019).
O.K. Lumber Co., 759 P.2d at 527; see also AS 21.36.125(b) ("The provisions of this section do not create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this section.").
We therefore conclude that we must affirm the superior court's order of dismissal with respect to the claims Ulin has asserted in his complaint and his motion for reconsideration.