Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] Cf. New Haven Trust Co., Receiver v. Doherty, 74 Conn. 468, 472, 51 A. 130 (1902) (court may take judicial notice of the currently known rates of interest.) The court finds that under the totality of the circumstances presented here, postjudgment interest at the rate of 7.5 per cent a year is sufficient to accomplish the compensatory purposes of § 37-3a. Cf. Stuart v. Stuart, 112 Conn.App. 160, 181, 962 A.2d 842 (2009) (pursuant to § 37-3a it is "within the discretion of the court to award prejudgment interest at the rate of 7.5 per cent").

II General Statutes § 37-3b

The plaintiffs also base their claim for interest on General Statutes § 37-3b. In relevant part, General Statutes § 37-3b(a) provides that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . ."

The full text of General Statutes § 37-3b, entitled "Rate of interest recoverable in negligence actions," provides the following: