Ulbrich v. Groth
[…] Pending before the court is the plaintiffs' renewed motion to receive postjudgment interest on this verdict pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a and § 37-3b. The defendants have objected to this motion. For the following reasons, the plaintiffs' motion for interest under § 37-3a is granted. The plaintiffs' motion for interest under § 37-3b is denied.

The plaintiffs' initial motion for postjudgment interest was filed during the appeal period and the court denied that motion without prejudice for it to be re-filed after the expiration of the appeal period.

DISCUSSION I General Statutes § 37-3a A

In relevant part, General Statutes § 37-3a(a) provides that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Section 37-3a(a) authorizes, but does not mandate, the recovery of interest.