Ukpoma v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Pl.'s Compl., ECF No. 1-1, at ¶ 61. Plaintiff further suggests that the note has been "separated" from the deed of trust, thereby invalidating the security interest in her home.

Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, the fact that MERS is listed as a beneficiary of the deed of trust is not relevant to the outcome of this case. U.S. Bank is currently in possession of the original note and deed of trust. The note is indorsed in blank, making it payable to the "bearer" (that is to say, anyone in physical possession) rather than to a specific payee. See generally RCW 62A.3-205(b) ("If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement [as defined by RCW 62A.3-205(a)], it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."). Thus, by virtue of being in possession of the note, U.S. Bank is the lawful owner. Its right to receive payment on the note does not depend upon any assignment of the note from MERS.