Uhlman v. Panares
[…] Tobey v. Extel/JWP, Inc., 985 F.2d 330, 332 (7th Cir. 1993).

DISCUSSION

A. Definition of Employer

Congress limited the application of the ADEA to an employer, making it unlawful for an employer "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). The ADEA's definition of an employer is found in § 630(b): The term "employer" means "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). "The term also means (1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any interstate agency." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). The twenty-employee minimum that is applicable to private employers also applies to these government employers. Schaefer v. Transp. Media, Inc., 859 F.2d 1251, 1254 (7th Cir. 1988); Kelly v. Wauconda Park Dist., 801 F.2d 269 (7th Cir. 1986).