UGI Sunbury LLC v. A Permanent Easement for 0.438 Acres
[…] P-5 (Oct. 22, 2020 Appraisal Report by Matthew Krauser) at 49.

As explained, the Court made the following valuation determinations: (a) the pre-taking value of the Pontius property is $750,000; (b) the post-taking value of the property is $599,000; and (c) the value of the temporary construction easement is $12,800. Therefore, the damage to the value of the property is $163,800.

E. Professional Fees and Delay Compensation

Both parties acknowledge that under Pennsylvania law, the Court may award Pontius an allowance of “professional fees” and “delay compensation.”Specifically, 26 Pa. C.S. § 710 provides that “[t]he owner of any right, title or interest in real property acquired or injured by an acquiring agency . . . shall be reimbursed in an amount not to exceed $4,000, regardless of right, title or interest, as payment toward reasonable expenses actually incurred for appraisal, attorney and engineering fees.” Additionally, 25 Pa.