UGI Sunbury LLC v. A Permanent Easement for 0.438 Acres
[…] Doc. 153 ¶ 26; see also Doc. 146 at 11 (“[T]he reference in the descriptive language of the original complaint to a ‘road' was not intended to prohibit vehicle passage or parking above the underground pipeline.”).

Doc. 172 (Oct. 12, 2021 Trial Tr. (C. Monagan Testimony)) at 148:13-23, 150:6-21.

Ex. P-5 (Oct. 22, 2020 Appraisal Report by Matthew Krauser) at 34.

In support of his proffered interpretation, Pontius directs the Court to Section 102 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, which details the definitions of certain “words and phrases when used in this title.” Pontius argues that Section 102 of the Motor Vehicle Code contains two definitions relevant to the instant issue:

See Doc. 172 (Oct. 12, 2021 Trial Tr.) at 99:11-100:4.

• “Highway”: “The entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.”
• “Private road or driveway”: “A way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons.”

Id.

Id.