UGI Sunbury LLC v. A Permanent Easement for 0.438 Acres
[…] E. Professional Fees and Delay Compensation

Both parties acknowledge that under Pennsylvania law, the Court may award Pontius an allowance of “professional fees” and “delay compensation.”Specifically, 26 Pa. C.S. § 710 provides that “[t]he owner of any right, title or interest in real property acquired or injured by an acquiring agency . . . shall be reimbursed in an amount not to exceed $4,000, regardless of right, title or interest, as payment toward reasonable expenses actually incurred for appraisal, attorney and engineering fees.” Additionally, 25 Pa. C.S. § 713 provides that “[c]ompensation for delay in payment shall be paid at an annual rate equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of The Wall Street Journal published in the year, plus 1%, not compounded from: (1) the date of relinquishment of possession of the condemned property by the condemnee; or (2) if possession is not required to effectual condemnation, the date of the condemnation.”

See Doc. 151 at 13; Doc. 154 at 7.

Here, Pontius argues that under 26 Pa. C.S. § 710, he is entitled to professional fees. UGI does not seriously contest this issue.