Ugene Burger Management Corp. v. U.S. Department of Housing
[…] AR at Tab 11, Page 3, ¶ 8. Gant also found that EBMC had managed the property after its suspension. Id. at ¶ 2. He therefore ordered a three year debarment.

It is fundamental that an agency must follow its own regulations. The pertinent regulations here impose a specific responsibility upon the debarring official. Unless the debarring action is based upon a criminal conviction or a civil judgment, the debarring official must determine whether "respondent's submission in opposition raises a genuine issue over facts material to the proposed debarment." 24 C.F.R. § 24.313(4)(b) (2001). If it does, then "the respondent shall be afforded an opportunity to appear with a representative, submit documentary evidence, present witnesses, and confront any witness the agency presents." Id.

Brock v. Cathedral Bluffs Shale Oil Co., 796 F.2d 533, 536 (D.C. Cir. 1986).