Ufheil v. Carrabba's Italian Grill, LLC
[…] Section 23-1501 merely provides for the nature of employment relationships, the basic severability requirements of those relationships, and the grounds upon which an employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment.

Citing A.R.S. § 23-355(A), Plaintiff asserts that the Arizona legislature has "determined that the prompt and timely performance of employment contracts and the payment of wages to Arizona residents is of such importance that penalties may be imposed for failure of an employer to do so." Doc. 13 at 7. Specifically, § 23-355(A) provides that if an employer "fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of unpaid wages." Defendants correctly assert that this treble damages provision has been construed by the Ninth Circuit to be available only where a "suit was for wages already performed." Nieto-Santos v. Fletcher Farms, 743 F.2d 638, 642 (9th Cir. 1984).