UFCW LOCAL ONE PENSION FUND v. RONALD A. POPP, INC.
[…] Under ERISA, to dispute the fact or amount of withdrawal liability, an employer must seek arbitration in a timely manner after receiving notice that it is subject to withdrawal liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). "Failure to initiate the review and arbitration procedure constitutes a waiver of defense to the fact or the amount of the corporation's withdrawal liability." Retirement Fund of the Fur Mfg. Indus. v. Strassberg Tama, Inc., 1989 WL 87483, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. 1989). Additionally, plaintiffs are entitled to an award of interest, liquidated damages, and attorney's fees and costs. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) ("In any action . . . to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution"); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g) ("in any action [involving delinquent contributions] . . . in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan . . . (B) interest . . . (C) an amount equal to the greater of (I) interest on the unpaid [withdrawal liability], or (ii)