UFCW LOCAL ONE PENSION FUND v. RONALD A. POPP, INC.
[…] Plaintiffs have established that defendant, as the business which signed the collective bargaining agreement, withdrew from the Plan. Thus, defendant is liable for its proportionate share of the Plan's unfunded vested employee benefits. According to the Goldberger, defendant did not seek arbitration or otherwise dispute the amount of withdrawal liability as calculated by plaintiffs. Goldberg asserts that the withdrawal liability in this case is $63,636.00. Plaintiffs also seeks interest through August 5, 2010, which, according to Goldberger, amounts to $6,989.00. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) ("in the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made."). Additionally, plaintiffs seek an award of liquidated damages. The rules of the Fund state that liquidated damages are calculated at the greater of twenty percent (20 %) of the withdrawal liability assessment, which, in this case, equals $12,727.00 or the interest.