Uccetta v. Air Transport International
[…] We reverse the administrative law judge's finding that Respondent No. 1 shall also pay the claimant's portion of the attorney's fee in lump sum.

The parties stipulated that the claimant sustained a compensable injury on May 30, 2000. The parties stipulated that the weekly compensation rate for permanent total disability was $394.00. In an opinion filed August 25, 2005, the administrative law judge found that the claimant was permanently totally disabled. The Full Commission affirmed and adopted the administrative law judge's decision.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(Repl. 1996) provides:

(a)(1)(A) Fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim shall not be valid unless approved by the Workers' Compensation Commission. . . .

(2)(B)(i) In all other cases whenever the commission finds that a claim has been controverted, in whole or in part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid to the attorney for the claimant as follows: One-half (½) by the employer or carrier in addition to compensation awarded; and one-half (½) by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of compensation payable to them. . . .

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-716 provides:

(a) The Workers' Compensation Commission is authorized to approve lump-sum attorney's fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim before the commission.

(b) The lump-sum attorney's fees are allowable notwithstanding that the award of compensation to the injured employee is to be paid on an installment basis.