U238 LLC v. Barnes
[…] C. Water bill, roof repair, and other reimbursements owed to U238.

The parties do not dispute that U238 is owed reimbursement for a $3, 588.14 water bill that U238 paid when it recorded the deed to the Property. U238 argues, however, that it should also be reimbursed for costs for roof repair and changing the locks at the Property, totaling $297 dollars. The circuit court found: "[w]ith respect to the costs for roof repair, key change, and filing fees, there is no statutory basis for reimbursement to U238." U238 points to TP § 14-830(g) which provides that "any reasonable sums caused to be expended to conserve or stabilize the property shall become part of the redemption amount, provided the sums expended and the necessity for making the repairs are approved by the court." TP § 14-830(g). U238 argues that the sum is reasonable because it only amounts to $297 dollars. U238 admits, however, that these expenses were not incurred with prior approval from the court because it had already obtained legal title to the Property.