U238 LLC v. Barnes
[…] In our view, U238 has failed to explain why it should be reimbursed for these expenses when it did not seek court approval. Neither has U238 offered a convincing reason for why it did not seek approval to make these expenses at any point after the judgment was vacated and the Church was given another opportunity to redeem the Property. We, therefore, affirm the judgment of the trial court denying U238 reimbursements for the roof repair and key change expenses.

D. Outstanding municipal obligations due on the Property.

Pursuant to TP § 14-843(c), a tax sale purchaser "may pay taxes, interest, and penalties that become due after the date of the sale on the property described in the tax sale certificate and that have not been paid by the owner of the property." TP § 14-843(c). Accordingly, U238 may be reimbursed for the expenses that it has paid after obtaining the certificate of sale, but before the Property is redeemed.