08-CV-3340 (NGG) (VVP).
[…] (Tse Aff. ¶¶ 6, 10 Exs. A B.) As discussed below, the 677 copyright works include both full-length movies and individual television episodes, each counted as separate works.
Defendants never answered or otherwise responded to the Complaint, and the Clerk of the Court has entered a notation of default.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Liability
A party's default is deemed a concession of all "well-pleaded allegations of liability." See Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v. E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 1992). Section 501 of Title 17 provides the owner of a copyright with a cause of action for infringement against "[a]nyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 118." 17 U.S.C. § 501(a). Under Section 106, U2 Home has the exclusive right to make and distribute copies of the motion pictures and television programs at issue in this action. See id. §§ 106(1), (3).