Tyrone Frederick Gen. v. State
[…] Because these issues were not raised below, he asks us to address his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in this direct appeal based upon these omissions. He also asks us to address the failure to raise or instruct upon the statutory real-estate exception as plain error. We decline to do so.

Maryland Code criminalizes the wear, carry, or transport of a handgun on the person, Crim. Law § 4-203(a)(1)(i), but the statute expressly exempts from criminal sanction "the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun on real estate that the person owns or leases or where the person resides." Crim. Law § 4-203(b)(6).

As noted supra, plain error is a rare, rare phenomenon, Morris v. State, 153 Md.