Tyrone Frederick Gen. v. State
[…] Fourth, as to carrying a handgun, recognizing that there was no request to instruct the jury as he argues in this appeal, appellant argues that the trial judge committed plain error by failing to instruct the jury that appellant was not prohibited from carrying a handgun on land that he owns or where he lives. Appellant relies upon Crim. Law § 4-203(b)(6), which exempts from criminal sanction the "wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person on real estate that the person owns or leases or where the person resides[.]" Appellant asserts that the evidence strongly supports the conclusion that the altercation occurred in his driveway, on his own property.