07106174P; A141977.
[…] PER CURIAM.
Petitioner appeals from a judgment denying his petition for post-conviction relief. He raises several assignments of error, all but one of which we reject without discussion. We write only to address petitioner's contention that the judgment entered by the post-conviction court does not comply with ORS 138.640. Defendant concedes that the judgment in this case did not clearly state the “legal bases behind the court's denial of relief” and that the judgment likely “fell short of compliance with the statute.”
Pursuant to ORS 138.640(1), a judgment granting or denying post-conviction relief “must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided.” To comply with the statute,