Tyner v. State
[…] In his first issue, appellant raises a factual sufficiency challenge. He contends the jury's implicit rejection of his duress defense was so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence that the guilty verdict was manifestly unjust. To establish the affirmative defense of duress, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he committed the offense "because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 8.05(a) (duress); 2.04(d) (affirmative defense) (Vernon 2003). Compulsion "exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure." Id. at § 8.05(c). When a defendant has asserted an affirmative defense, a reviewing court considers all the evidence and determines whether the judgment is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be manifestly unjust. Clewis v.