Tyler Kem v. Strike Advisory, LLC
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

A. Forum Selection Clause

Defendants argue that plaintiff is bound by both the forum selection clause and choice of law provision in the Amended Agreement. Defendants claims that they “intend[] to file various counterclaims against Plaintiff for breach of his duties during his time as Strike's President,” and therefore, “in accordance with the forum selection clause present in this matter, it is only proper that this Court transfer the matter to the Federal District Courts in Idaho.” Id. at 11-12.

The parties dispute the applicability of California Labor Code § 925(a), which provides that:

[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California [or] (2) [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” Cal. Lab. Code §925(a).