No. 3:02-CV-0554-P
[…] The amended statute and regulations requires all air carrier employees and prospective employees who have unescorted access to an aircraft or the secured area of an airport to be subjected to a Criminal History Record Check ("CHRC"). See 49 U.S.C. § 44936 (a), (b)(1)(A). If the CHRC establishes that the person has been convicted (or found not guilty by reason of insanity) of any of twenty-eight offenses within the previous ten years, that individual is disqualified from employment in such a position. See 49 U.S.C. § 44936 (b)(1)(B).
The Act provides that the Under Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations concerning "requirements for using the information received from the [CHRC] . . . to limit the dissemination of the information and to ensure that the information is used only to carry out" the requirements of the statute. See 49 U.S.C. § 44936 (c)(2)(B). Pursuant to this section, the Under Secretary did prescribe regulations concerning use of the information obtained through the CHRCs.