No. 3:02-CV-0554-P
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. at 5.) Rather than offering evidence to demonstrate that Congress intended to provide a private remedy under this statute, Plaintiffs simply conclude that they "are entitled to privately enforce the privacy protections in the applicable statute and regulations." (Pl.'s Resp. at 5.)
The Congressional intent as to who has the power to enforce the rules concerning the employment investigations is made clear in 49 U.S.C. § 46106-46108. Section 46106 provides that the "Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration . . . may bring a civil action against a person in a district court of the United States to enforce this part [Air Commerce and Safety] or a requirement or regulation prescribed . . . under this part." 49 U.S.C. § 46106. Or, on request of the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, the Attorney General may bring a civil action to enforce this part [Air Commerce and Safety] or a requirement or regulation prescribed thereunder.