No. 3:02-CV-0554-P
[…] In fact, the pertinent statutory sections expressly provide for administrative enforcement. See 49 U.S.C. § 46101. Because Congress has neither expressly nor impliedly provided Plaintiffs with a private federal cause of action to enforce the FAA regulations concerning employment background checks, Plaintiffs lack standing to bring this action and Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is hereby GRANTED.
A private individual, such as Plaintiffs, may file a complaint concerning a statutory violation of this section with the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration. According to § 46101, a "person may file a complaint in writing with the . . . Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safety duties . . . about a person violating this part [Air Commerce and Safety] or a requirement prescribed under this part." 49 U.S.C. § 46101.
To the extent Plaintiffs seek to assert their claim under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 702, their attempt fails. Section 702 entitles a person to judicial review of an "agency action."