Twin Town Props., LLC v. Janavaras
[…] A. Minn. Stat. § 504B.271

Janavaras contends that the district court erred in concluding that Twin Town complied with Minn. Stat. § 504B.271. He maintains that the district court should have determined that Twin Town was liable for damages under Minn. Stat. § 504B.271 because it did not allow Janavaras access to the premises after Janavaras's written demand.

If a tenant abandons (or is evicted from) a rented premises and leaves personal property on the premises, the landlord may take possession of the property and store and care for the property on the premises. Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1(a); see also Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(d) (2018) (applying the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 504B.271 to property stored on the premises following eviction). The landlord may sell the property "28 days after the landlord receives actual notice of the abandonment, or 28 days after it reasonably appears to the landlord that the tenant has abandoned the premises, whichever occurs last." Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1(b). The landlord must make reasonable efforts to notify the tenant at least 14 days before a sale. Id., subd. 1(d).