Twin Town Props., LLC v. Janavaras
[…] C. Civil Theft

Janavaras also contends that the district court erred in not finding that Twin Town stole his property under Minn. Stat. §§ 604.14, 609.52 (2018). A person commits theft when he "intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1). A person also commits theft if he exercises temporary control of property in a manner that "manifests an indifference to the rights of the owner or the restoration of the property to the owner," or if "the actor intends to restore the property only on condition that the owner pay a reward or buy back or make other compensation." Id., subd. 2(5)(i), (iii). A person guilty of theft may be liable for civil damages to the rightful owner under Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1.

Janavaras argues that Twin Town committed civil theft by changing the locks to the premises and proposing that Janavaras pay to access it.