No. HHD CV-044004140
[…] Unit owners are required to pay common fees and expenses on a monthly basis. See Declaration, § 19.8. Declaration, § 19.9 provides: "In the event of default for a period of ten (10) days by any Unit Owner in the payment of any Common Expense assessment levied against his or her Unit, the Executive Board shall have the right, after Notice and Hearing, to declare all unpaid assessments for the pertinent fiscal year to be immediately due and payable." In addition, § 47-257(g) provides that "[n]o unit owner may exempt himself from liability for payment of the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any of the common elements or by abandonment of the unit against which the assessments are made." See also Declaration, § 19.11.
Jones knew when he bought the unit that he had to comply with the Declaration of the association. He understood that he was obligated to pay the common charges.