No. HHD CV-044004140
[…] The Act provides for a private right of action to remedy violations. See id., 429. Under General Statutes § 47-278, "[i]f a declarant or any other person subject to [the Act] fails to comply with any of its provisions or any provision of the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief . . ." Such relief "shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed . . ." General Statutes § 47-212(a). An award of compensatory damages is an appropriate form of relief. See Grey v. Coastal States Holding Co., 22 Conn.App. 497, 505, 507, 578 A.2d 1080, cert. denied, 216 Conn. 817, 580 A.2d 57 (1990).
Under § 47-202(12), "`Declarant' means any person or group of persons acting in concert who (A) as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his interest in a unit not previously disposed of or (B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right."
Under § 47-202(13), "`Declaration' means any instruments, however denominated, that create a common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments."
In Weldy, the Supreme Court assessed whether the condo association exceeded its authority in adopting a leash restriction pursuant to the Common Interest Ownership Act and the association's documents. Weldy v.