No. HHD CV-044004140
[…] Although Jones does not recognize that he is a member of the association, § 1.3 of the Declaration provides: "Twin Oaks Association, Inc., a non-stock corporation organized under the laws of the State of Connecticut. It is the Association of Unit Owners pursuant to 47-243 of the Act." General Statutes § 47-243 provides in relevant part: "The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all unit owners . . ." As a unit owner, Jones is a member of the association of unit owners.
Jones was questioned regarding his obligations as a unit owner. Under General Statutes § 47-257(g), "[n]o unit owner may exempt himself from liability for payment of the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any of the common elements or by abandonment of the unit against which the assessments are made." This statutory language is also included in Section 19.11 of the Declaration. Jones tried to distinguish his situation on the ground that he withheld the monthly fees because the association was required to reimburse him for the MAREC bill.