No. HHD CV-044004140
[…] Such decision making is founded on prejudice or preference or characterized by unpredictable or impulsive behavior. See Black's Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009). The evidence does not reflect arbitrary and capricious decision making. The association's actions did not appear to be founded on prejudice or preference or characterized by unpredictable or impulsive behavior. Rather, there is proof of negligent or careless decision making, which will be addressed later in this decision.
Additionally, under General Statutes § 47-257(g), "[n]o unit owner may exempt himself from liability for payment of the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any of the common elements or by abandonment of the unit against which the assessments are made." Jones' decision to pursue a self-help remedy to his dispute with the association by withholding common charges precludes him from proving the association violated the Common Interest Ownership Act. See Broad Street School Condominium Corp. v.