No. HHD CV-044004140
[…] The purpose of the monthly surcharge is for general upkeep of the Condominium complex. The association has the power to take action against unit owners who are delinquent in paying common fees and charges. Under § 19.9 of the Declaration, "[i]n the event of default for a period of ten (10) days by any Unit Owner in the payment of any Common Expense assessment levied against his or her Unit, the Executive Board shall have the right, after Notice and Hearing, to declare all unpaid assessments for the pertinent fiscal year to be immediately due and payable."
Under General Statutes § 47-257(g), "[n]o unit owner may exempt himself from liability for payment of the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any of the common elements or by abandonment of the unit against which the assessments are made." Section 19.11 of the Declaration tracks the statutory language and provides: "No Unit Owner may exempt himself or herself from liability for payment of the Common Expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of the Common Elements or by abandonment of the Unit against which the assessments are