No. HHD CV-044004140
[…] He admitted that he withheld the monthly fees based on the association's failure to reimburse him for the November 2003 MAREC bill.
Although Jones does not recognize that he is a member of the association, § 1.3 of the Declaration provides: "Twin Oaks Association, Inc., a non-stock corporation organized under the laws of the State of Connecticut. It is the Association of Unit Owners pursuant to 47-243 of the Act." General Statutes § 47-243 provides in relevant part: "The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all unit owners . . ." As a unit owner, Jones is a member of the association of unit owners.
Jones was questioned regarding his obligations as a unit owner.