Twin City Pharmacy, Inc. v. Walnut Hill
[…] Pacific Sun, Inc. v. Pasquale's Quality Food, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Milford, Docket No. 033292 (October 1, 1992, McGrath, J.).

Previously, in some jurisdictions, the creditor was not bound by such a restrictive endorsement. "Before enactment of revised Article 3, the case law was in conflict over the question of whether obtaining payment of the check had the effect of an agreement to the settlement proposed by the debtor" because of the reservation of rights code section. Id.

General Statutes § 42a-1-207 deals with performance or acceptance under reservation of rights: "(1) A party who, with explicit reservation of rights, performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as `without prejudice', `under protest' or the like are sufficient." Subsection (2) of the statute explicitly states that "[s]ubsection (1) of this section does not apply to an accord and satisfaction."

It is now unquestioned that UCC § 3-311 governs a check tendered in settlement of a dispute.