24-CV-7412 (RPK) (RML)
[…] See Darby Trading Inc. v. Shell Int'l Trading & Shipping Co., 568 F.Supp.2d 329, 336 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (“While . . . lost sales or customers can satisfy the ‘injury within New York' requirement under Section 302(a)(3)(ii), those lost sales must be in the New York market, and those lost customers must be New York customers.”). Though plaintiff alleges that it is a New York business and that it suffered economic losses in New York as a result of its delisting, that is not a sufficient basis for personal jurisdiction under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3). Whitaker, 261 F.3d at 209.
In any event, plaintiffs' attempts to lay jurisdiction under Sections 302(a)(3)(i) and 302(a)(3)(ii) each fail for additional reasons. Under Section 302(a)(3)(i), plaintiff has not established that defendants “regularly do[] or solicit[] business, or engage[] in any other persistent course of conduct, or derive[] substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered” in New York. As previously explained, supra pages 7-8, plaintiff has failed to identify any sale by defendants to New York other than a sale to plaintiff's counsel post-dating the filing of the complaint.