24-CV-7412 (RPK) (RML)
[…] Nor does plaintiff identify any other exceptional circumstances justifying a departure from the ordinary rules of general jurisdiction.
Plaintiff has also failed to establish “at least a reasonable probability of ultimate success,” Weitzman, 897 F.2d at 659, in showing specific jurisdiction under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1).
Under Section 302(a)(1), a court may exercise specific jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary “[a]s to a cause of action arising from . . . the acts enumerated in this section” if the non-domiciliary “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” “[I]n determining whether personal jurisdiction may be exercised under section 302(a)(1), ‘a court must decide (1) whether the defendant “transacts any business” in New York and, if so, (2) whether this cause of action “aris[es] from” such a business transaction.'” Licci, 673 F.3d at 60 (quoting