CV 19-137-BLG-SPW-TJC
[…] It is not necessary to address Defendants' abstention argument. The two Montana state district court actions which were the basis for Defendants' argument have been adjudicated since the filing of the present motions to dismiss. (See Docs. 36, 36-1, 36-2.)
A. Counts 1 - 4: Fraudulent Transfer
Counts 1 through 4 of Twete's Amended Complaint allege fraudulent transfers in violation of Montana statute. In Counts 1 - 3, Twete alleges violations of § 31-2-333, which provides:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
Count 4 alleges a violation of § 31-2-334(1), which provides:(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.