TWENTY WINGS v. TABC
[…] David McDavid Nissan, 84 S.W.3d at 221.

Id.

Section 1.06 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code (the Code) provides that "[u]nless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of this code, the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beverages shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this code." In addition, section 5.31 of the Code further provides:

[The TABC] may exercise all powers, duties, and functions conferred by this code, and all powers incidental, necessary, or convenient to the administration of this code. It shall inspect, supervise, and regulate every phase of the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, transporting, storing, selling, advertising, labeling, and distributing alcoholic beverages, and the possession of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of sale or otherwise. It may prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this code.

Id. § 5.31.

Id. § 5.31.

In addition, section 5.43 provides in part that the TABC "designates the State Office of Administrative Hearings to conduct . . . any hearing authorized by this code."

Id. § 5.43.