Tweed v. Kiser
[…] If the cost of a project exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), "contractor" also includes a construction manager of any kind, including, but not limited to, a residential construction manager, construction consultant, architect, and/or engineer who conducts or provides any activity or service described herein other than normal architectural or engineering services. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-102(3)(A).

If Tweed was a "contractor" pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. 62-6-102(3)(A), but was unlicensed, then his claim for damages would be limited by Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103. With certain exceptions not applicable here and as relevant to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103 provides as follows:

(a)(1) Any person, firm or corporation engaged in contracting in this state shall be required to submit evidence of qualification to engage in contracting, and shall be licensed as hereinafter provided. It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to engage in or offer to engage in contracting in the state, unless such person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under the provisions of this chapter, as hereinafter provided. Any person, firm or corporation engaged in contracting, including such person, firm or corporation that engages in the construction of residences or dwellings constructed on private property for the purpose of resale, lease, rent or any other similar purpose, shall be required to submit evidence of qualification to engage in contracting, and shall be licensed. It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting as hereinabove described, unless such person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under the provisions of this chapter.

* * * *

(b) Any unlicensed contractor covered by the provisions of this chapter shall be permitted in a court of equity to recover actual documented expenses only upon a showing of clear and convincing proof.