Twang, LLC v. City of Cincinnati
[…] {¶55} But that is not the end of our analysis because "a trial court may be right for the wrong reasons." Hall v. Gill, 108 Ohio App.3d 196, 205 (1st Dist. 1995).

{¶56} R.C. 715.26(B)'s notice provision conditions a municipality's authority to repair "insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings" on "notice by certified mail [to the property owner] of [the municipality's] intention with respect to this or that removal or repair" provided 30 or more days before the repair. R.C. 715.26 "codifies the due process and notice requirements needed 'for the removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings or other structures.'" Mitchell v. City of Mansfield, 2021-Ohio-2421, ¶ 36 (5th Dist.). The right to due process "requires that notice must be reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and to afford them an opportunity to present their objections." City of Cincinnati v. York Masons Bldg. Assn., 2008-Ohio-4271, ¶ 36 (1st Dist).

{¶57} The trial court reasonably found that Twang was unlikely to prevail on the merits. Beginning with Twang's statutory claim, R.C. 715.26(B) authorizes the a municipality's "removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings." In nonemergency situations, a municipality must provide, "[a]t least thirty days prior to the removal or repair . . . notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to such removal or repair" to the property owners and any lien holders. R.C. 715.26(B).

{¶58} The City mistakenly failed to send the October 2022 notice to Twang, the property owner.