Twang, LLC v. City of Cincinnati
[…] Due process is flexible, and "where a State must act quickly, or where it would be impractical to provide predeprivation process, postdeprivation process satisfies the requirements of the Due Process Clause." Gilbert v. Homar, 520 U.S. 924, 930 (1997). In fact, the United States Supreme Court has "'rejected the proposition that [due process] always requires the State to provide a hearing before the initial deprivation of property.'" (Emphasis in Gilbert.) Id., quoting Parratt, 451 U.S. 527 at 540.

{¶68} This principle is reflected by the notice provision in R.C. 715.26(B), which provides that, when "an emergency exists, as determined by the municipal corporation, notice may be given other than by certified mail and less than thirty days prior to such removal or repair." In other words, "in the event of an emergency, notice is no longer mandatory; rather, it becomes discretionary." Jackson v. City of Cleveland Dept. of Bldg. & Hous., 2012-Ohio-3688, ¶ 17 (8th Dist).