Tuzim v. Gordon
[…] Id. Defendant's basis for her motion did not rise to the level of "deep-seated favoritism or antagonism that would make fair judgment impossible." Id. at 555. As a result, defendant failed to meet the threshold requirements for a motion for substitution of judge for cause. ¶23 Notwithstanding the fact that defendant failed to establish "cause," the circuit court granted defendant a motion for substitution of judge as of right. Pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code, "[e]ach party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2) (West 2012). Defendant's one substitution as of right had been fulfilled prior to her March 6, 2014, request.