Tuzim v. Gordon
[…] Circle Management, LLC, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 611. Similar to any civil trial, an eviction trial "should be an orderly procedure wherein the plaintiff presents evidence of possession and compliance with the necessary procedural steps for notice of termination, filing suit and summons." Eckel v. MacNeal, 256 Ill. App. 3d 292, 296 (1993). Either party may demand a trial by jury, notwithstanding any waiver of jury trial contained in a lease or contract. 735 ILCS 5/9-107.5 (West 2012). However, "[i]f the defendant does not appear, having been duly summoned as herein provided the trial may proceed ex parte, and may be tried by the court, without a jury." 735 ILCS 5/9-109 (West 2012). ¶18 At the outset, we note that the record does not contain a report of proceedings or an acceptable substitute pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 323 (eff. Dec. 13, 2005).