TUXIS-OHR'S FUEL v. TRIO MKTS.
[…] The Supreme Court has "recognized the inherent vagueness of the concept of public policy and the difficulty encountered when attempting to define precisely the contours of the public policy exception." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Thibodeau v. Design Group One Architects, LLC, 260 Conn. 691, 699-700, 802 A.2d 731 (2002).

In the present case, the statute at issue concerns the ability to protect one's homestead against judgments. While the effect of waiving the homestead exemption in a contract of personal guaranty is not clear, General Statutes § 52-350f provides in relevant part that "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section . . . 52-352b . . ." Read together, §§ 52-350f and 52-352b(t) set forth a public policy of protecting one's homestead up to a value of $75,000. Finally, the remarks of Representative Holbrook, speaking in favor of enacting the proposed homestead exemption, indicate that the exemption was enacted in an