TUXIS-OHR'S FUEL v. TRIO MKTS.
[…] The court held that "the homestead exemption is unnecessary and legally insufficient when pleaded as a special defense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. In this case, the defendant has not asserted the homestead exemption as a special defense. He argues that since the contract purports to waive the exemption, the contract is void in whole or in part since such a waiver violates the legislative intent and public policy behind the statute.

General Statutes § 52-352b(t) provides in relevant part that "[t]he homestead of [any natural person shall be exempt] to the value of CT Page 13351-mn seventy-five thousand dollars . . . provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it . . ." A homestead is defined as "owner-occupied real property . . . used as a primary residence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) General Statutes 52-352a(e).