Tutta Italia, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] The only thing that was required of plaintiffs was that they identify Scaramuzzino and . . . Art & San, as potential parties.
[(Emphasis added).]

Moreover, the bankruptcy petition involving the successor owners did not relieve appellants of their obligation to contest the Division's tax assessment within the required ninety days. We recognize that 11 U.S.C.A. § 362(a) generally "operates as a stay . . . of the commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial . . . action or proceeding against the debtor . . . that arose before the commencement of the [bankruptcy] case." However, 11 U.S.C.A. § 362(b)(9) sets forth exceptions to the automatic stay, including, among other things, "an audit by a governmental unit to determine tax liability," "the issuance to the debtor by a governmental unit of a notice of tax deficiency," "a demand for tax returns," and "the making of an assessment for any tax and issuance of a notice and demand for payment of such an assessment."