Tutta Italia, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] The sale of the business included a bulk transfer to Scaramuzzino of the remaining inventory on the premises. The inventory was not subject to sales and use tax liability until it was sold to the public by the successor owner and operator.

In compliance with the New Jersey Sales and Use Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 to -29, notice of the sale of the business was provided to the State. The Division subsequently issued a tax clearance letter for Tutta Italia on November 1, 2004.

N.J.S.A. 54:32B-22(c) requires that:

Whenever a person required to collect tax shall make a sale, transfer, or assignment in bulk of any part or the whole of his business assets, otherwise than in the ordinary course of business, the purchaser, transferee or assignee shall at least 10 days before taking possession of the subject of said sale, transfer or assignment, or paying therefor, notify the director by registered mail of the proposed sale and of the price, terms and conditions thereof whether or not the seller, transferer or assignor, has represented to, or informed the purchaser, transferee or assignee that he owes any tax pursuant to this act, and whether or not the purchaser, transferee or assignee has knowledge that such taxes are owing, and whether any such taxes are in fact owing.

The closing for the sale took place on or about October 18, 2004. Bosco was to receive most of the proceeds from the sale through a promissory note.