Tutta Italia, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] Appellants also claim that they could not have obtained discovery from Scaramuzzino and his company until the bankruptcy stay was lifted.

Having considered these points on appeal in light of the applicable law, we affirm the Tax Court's dismissal of the complaint as untimely, substantially for the sound reasons noted in Judge Menyuk's thoughtful oral opinion. We amplify her analysis with the following commentary.

The ninety-day filing deadline enforced by Judge Menyuk is plainly and unconditionally set forth in the governing statutes and Rules of Court. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(a) specifies that "[a]ny aggrieved taxpayer may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of Taxation . . . , appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law." (Emphasis added). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(b) directs that "[t]he appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by this act." (Emphasis added).

The State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a), likewise provides that: