Tutta Italia, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] (Emphasis added). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(b) directs that "[t]he appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by this act." (Emphasis added).

The State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a), likewise provides that:

If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of the director, he may, within 90 days after the giving of the notice of assessment or finding, file a protest in writing signed by himself or his duly authorized agent, certified to be true, which shall set forth the reason therefor, and may request a hearing. Thereafter the director shall grant a hearing to the taxpayer, if the same shall be requested, and shall make a final determination confirming, modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment.
[(Emphasis added).]
A corresponding section of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law governing appeals to the Tax Court also requires that "all complaints shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed." N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14(a) (emphasis added).