Case No. 4:19-cv-00514-KGB
[…] No. 14-1, ¶ 12). Tofurky asserts that it cannot accurately and effectively describe its products without comparison to the conventional meat products with flavor profiles Tofurky's products are designed to invoke (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 46). Tofurky believes that its current packaging and marketing materials accurately convey the nature and contents of its plant-based meat products (Dkt. No. 14-1, ¶ 25).
As mentioned above, Act 501 took effect on July 24, 2019. See Ark. Code Ann. § 2-1-305. In relevant part, Act 501 states:
A person shall not misbrand or misrepresent an agricultural product that is edible by humans, including without limitation, by:
...
(2) Selling the agricultural product under the name of another food;
...
(5) Representing the agricultural product as a food for which a definition and standard of identity has been provided by regulations under § 20-56-219 or by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq., as it existed on January 1, 2019, unless:
(A) The agricultural product conforms to the definition and standard; and
(B) The label of the agricultural product bears the name of the food specified in the definition and standard and includes the common names of optional ingredients other than
spices, flavoring, and coloring present in the food as regulations require;
(6) Representing the agricultural product as meat or a meat product when the agricultural product is not derived from harvested livestock, poultry, or cervids;
...
(8) Representing the agricultural product as beef or a beef product when the agricultural product is not derived from a domesticated bovine;
(9) Representing the agricultural product as pork or a pork product when the agricultural product is not derived from a domesticated swine;
(10) Utilizing a term that is the same as or similar to a term that has been used or defined historically in reference to a specific agricultural product....
The stated legislative purpose of the Act is to protect consumers from being misled or confused by false or misleading labeling of agricultural products that are edible by humans. Id. § 2-1-301. To that end, Act 501 outlaws misbranding or misrepresenting an agricultural product edible by humans by, for example, representing the product as pork or a pork product when the product is not derived from a domesticated swine (Dkt. No. 17, at 3). See Ark. Code Ann. § 2-1-305(9). Act 501 includes similar prohibitions for products represented as beef (Dkt No. 17, at 3). See Ark. Code Ann. § 2-1-305(8).