Turow v. Glazier
[…] Doc. 1 ¶ 166. Thus, at this stage, Adriane has sufficiently pleaded that Joshua committed various acts of wire fraud. See United States v. Ashman, 979 F.2d 469, 484 (7th Cir. 1992) (finding that interstate wires “furthered the scheme by depicting normalcy to, and forestalling complaints or inquiries by” those injured).

Next, predicate act number four alleges that Joshua withdrew $129,000 from the AJJ Account and then purchased a property for Eagle on November 11, 2006 in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957. Section 1957 makes it unlawful to “knowingly engage[] . . . in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). Joshua argues that the complaint does not plausibly allege that Joshua wrongfully withdrew this money (making it criminally derived) given that, as Trustee, he had “unfettered discretion to invest or distribute AJJ Trust funds to beneficiaries,” of which he is one.