NUMBER 2020 CA 0849
[…] Turnley to provide Mrs. Turnley an advance of $25,000.00, with full reservation of all rights to be addressed when the former community property is partitioned; however, Mr. Turnley seeks review of only the portion of the judgment declaring the September 5, 2001 Declaration. --------
DISCUSSION
Appellate courts have the duty to examine subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte, even when the parties do not raise the issue. Nicaud v. Nicaud, 2016-1531 (La. App. 1st Cir. 9/15/17), 227 So. 3d 329, 330. The appellate jurisdiction of this court extends to final judgments. See LSA-C.C.P. arts. 1911(B), 1915, & 2083(A). Pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 1871, a declaratory judgment "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." However, LSA-C.C.P. art. 1877 further provides that "[a]ll orders, judgments, and decrees under Articles 1871 through 1883 may be reviewed as other orders, judgments, and decrees."