Turner v. United States Patent & Trademark Office
[…] Static Control Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118 (2014) (simplified). That rule applies even when the plaintiff and the third party experienced the same alleged illegal act or violation. Thus, even if Turner and Russo are victims of the same fraudulent scheme and collusion by defendants, that does not permit him to bring claims for Russo.

In his materials, Turner provides a bar number of “FEDERAL BAR ASSOCIATION CIA FBI BAR 431170989,” yet he does furnish a bar number or represent that he is licensed to practice law in any state or federal jurisdiction or court. See OR. REV. STAT. § 9.160 (“a person may not practice law in this state, or represent that the person is qualified to practice law in this state, unless the person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar”); Or. State Bar v.