Turner v. State
[…] Knaffla, 243 N.W.2d 737 (Minn. 1976) applied to his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim.

12. "We review the denial of postconviction relief for abuse of discretion." Reed v. State, 793 N.W.2d 725, 729 (Minn. 2010). A postconviction court abuses its discretion when it makes clearly erroneous factual findings, bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law, or exercises its discretion in an arbitrary or capricious manner. Pearson v. State, 891 N.W.2d 590, 596 (Minn. 2017).

13. Under Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(1)-(2) (2018), a postconviction petition is time-barred if it was not filed within two years of the later of "(1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court's disposition of petitioner's direct appeal." But a postconviction court may consider an untimely petition if it presents newly discovered evidence or if the postconviction court finds that doing so would be in the interests of justice. Id., subd. 4(b)(2), (5) (2018).