CV 122-132
[…] Hasty to confer and confirm with Petitioner. (Doc. no. 13-13, pp. 399-400.) Although Petitioner now argues he never affirmatively agreed on the record that he was aware of the possibility of recidivist punishment, (doc. no. 5, p. 17), he also never denied he was aware of his prior conviction. (Id. at 400.) In any event, at the time the State filed it recidivist notice, the prosecutor also announced that conviction on the armed robbery charge itself carried the potential for a sentence of life in prison. (Id. at 399); see also O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41(b) (“A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.”).
Although Mr. Jones testified that, in hindsight, he “probably” would have raised a claim regarding the timing of recidivist notice, he also acknowledged any type of notice given is acceptable to the trial court. (Doc. no. 13-13, p. 15.).