CV 122-132
[…] Johnson, 451 F.3d at 1243 (citation omitted).
Petitioner has neither shown nor established his sentence was grossly disproportionate. Instead, he argues that filing the recidivist notice after the trial commenced is sufficient to find his life sentence unconstitutional. Moreover, even if he had not been sentenced as a recidivist, Georgia law allows for a sentence of up to life in prison for his conviction on the armed robbery charge. O.C.G.A. § 16-8-41(b) (“A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.”).
In sum, “[s]electing the sentencing rationales is generally a policy choice to be made by state legislatures, not federal courts.” Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11, 25 (2003).