Turner v. MagicJack VocalTec, Ltd.
[…] First, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants falsely misrepresented that they had no material litigation liabilities and that their legal liabilities amounted to "0 to less than 1.5 million," by failing to disclose the Madison Count class action lawsuit. (Compl. ¶¶ 58-64.) Plaintiffs maintain that magicJack was obligated to disclose the lawsuit under applicable SEC regulations. See 17 C.F.R. § 229.103 (requiring disclosure of "any material pending legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business"). Further, according to Plaintiffs, once Defendants chose to speak on the amount of their legal liabilities, they had "a duty to be both accurate and complete." Caiola v. Citibank, N.A., 295 F.3d 312, 331 (2d Cir. 2002); see also Hall v.