Turner v. MagicJack VocalTec, Ltd.
[…] The Complaint fails to explain how a strategy to repurchase stock is consistent with an incentive to artificially inflate the stock price.

Plaintiffs also contend that failure to disclose the Madison County lawsuit supports an inference of scienter through actual knowledge. Under applicable SEC regulations, magicJack was obligated to disclose "material pending litigation." See 17 C.F.R. § 229.103 (requiring disclosure of "any material pending legal proceedings, other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business").

As discussed, Plaintiffs failed to plead any omission or misrepresentation related to the lawsuit. The suit was predicated on the purported failure of the Company to remit 911 fees to a county government.