Civil Action 21-557-BAJ-RLB
[…] Defendant's argument that the Second Supplemental and Amending Petition did not become the “operative” pleading prior to removal because it was not “filed” and “served” prior to removal is without support in the law. Foremost, Defendant's reliance on Article 1914 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure is misplaced. That provision concerns the rendition of an “interlocutory judgment” not an order granting leave to file an amended pleading, which does not determine any of the parties' rights. See La. C.C.P. art. 1841 (“A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.”). Even if the State Court judge's order granting amendment can be construed as an “interlocutory judgment, ” the provisions in Article 1914 address the deadlines for taking further actions with respect to an interlocutory judgment, not the effective date of the interlocutory judgment itself.