Nos. 83-2407, 84-1703.
[…] In a 1981 constitutional referendum, full book members voted to raise quarterly dues from $30 to $50 and to reduce the time required to attain full book status from six years service to three years membership. Turner contested the dues increase and the rule which allowed only those members with six years experience to vote in the constitutional referendum. The district court held that the six-year requirement was unreasonable and invalidated the dues increase. Turner v. Dempster, 569 F. Supp. 683 (N.D.Cal. 1983). We affirm.
A preliminary issue is whether Turner has stated a claim under § 101(a)(1) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959. 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1). This section provides that every member of a labor organization "shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization . . . to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization. . . ." A complaining union member states a claim if the member asserts a denial of a voting right given to another member or class of members. Stelling v.