CASE NO. 4:15-cv-334-WS-GRJ
[…] It is possible that Sergeant Davis' actions after Plaintiff got rid of the gun constituted excessive force without undermining Plaintiff's convictions for aggravated assault on a law enforcement officer.
Similarly Plaintiff's excessive force claim against Sergeant Davis, if proven, would not necessarily undermine the validity of his conviction for resisting a law enforcement officer with violence, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.01. Under section 843.01, any person who "knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, commits the offense of resisting a law enforcement officer with violence. "The offense requires that a defendant '(1) knowingly (2) resisted, obstructed, or opposed a law enforcement officer (3) who was in the lawful execution of any legal duty (4) by offering or doing violence to his person.'" Cano v.