Turner v. Concourse Vill., Inc.
[…] See Compl.

New York City Human Rights Law provides:

any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction . . . unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence.
New York City, N.Y., Code § 8-502, New York City, N.Y., Code § 8-502 (emphasis added). New York Human Rights Law provides similarly:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any
court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (McKinney).