Turner v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Rule 142(a); INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992); New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435, 440 (1934).

I. Earned Income Credit

Petitioner claimed an earned income credit as an eligible individual with a qualifying child. According to petitioner, A.V. was her qualifying child. According to respondent, petitioner does not have a qualifying child within the meaning of section 32(c)(1)(A)(i) and (3), and she is not entitled to the credit as claimed. Subject to various conditions and limitations, an eligible individual is entitled to an earned income credit. I.R.C. § 32(a). An "eligible individual" includes an individual who has a qualifying child for that tax year. I.R.C. § 32(c)(1)(A)(i). A qualifying child is defined in section 32(c)(3)(A) to mean "a qualifying child of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152(c), determined without regard to paragraph (1)(D) thereof and section 152(e))."