Turner v. CMFG Life Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 69, at 3.)

O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a) provides:

In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss
or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.
Plaintiff seeks recovery under this statute, and based on the statute's language, the Court must determine whether he has sufficiently satisfied the elements of such a claim in order to deem summary judgment appropriate. Georgia courts have outlined that claims for bad faith under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6 require the insured prove:
1) that the claim is covered under the policy, (2) that a demand for payment was made against the insurer within 60 days prior to filing suit, and (3) that the insurer's failure to pay was motivated by bad faith.