No. 30807, SC 24539
[…] Such a demurrer must be treated as a general demurrer for want of equity. Secondly, defendants' demurrer states that the action had not been commenced within the time limited by statute.
The plaintiffs' primary theory in claiming error is that a mortgage is not an interest in real property and therefore is not subject to the statute of frauds. The defendants respond claiming that a mortgage is an interest in real property and subject to the statute of frauds. It is not necessary to consider that question in arriving at a decision in this case.
ORS 41.580 provides, in pertinent part:
"In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged * * *
"* * * * *
"(5) An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property, or of any interest therein."
Plaintiffs in their complaint allege a mortgage executed by the defendants. Execution is defined in ORS 42.020 as follows: