Turner Indus. Grp., LLC v. Int'l Union of Operating Eng'rs, Local 450
[…] Local 450 has failed to show prejudice from TIG's using past practice to notify Local 450 of incoming 406 workers.

9. There is a presumption of arbitrability when a CBA contains an arbitration clause. Houston Refining L.P. v. United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Robber, 765 F.3d 396, 412 (5th Cir. 2014). Section 203(d) of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) provides, "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of existing collective-bargaining agreement." It is also established law that in labor cases, the issue whether the parties have agreed to submit a dispute to arbitration is generally for the courts to decide under ordinary principles governing the formation of contracts. Granite Rock Co. v.